Despite COVID-19, the list of nominees for The Game Awards 2021 has been a hit

Once again, the stage of the year is approaching when the biggest prizes in the gaming industry will be awarded, given that the anniversary The Game Awards event is on the horizon, where we will be bombarded not only with announcements, but even with an awards ceremony.

A sizeable list of candidates has now been unveiled, and despite COVID-19 having a rather restrained year behind us, we still managed to put together a nice list. Let’s face it, there were COVID-free years when we were greeted by a much slimmer candidate list, so we have no reason to complain …

Game of the year

Deathloop (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks)

It Takes Two (Hazelight / Electronic Arts)

Metroid Dread (MercurySteam / Nintendo)

Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine Productions / Xbox Game Studios)

Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Resident Evil Village (Capcom)

Best sort

Deathloop (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks)

It Takes Two (Hazelight / Electronic Arts)

Returnal (Housemarque / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine Productions / Xbox Game Studios)

Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best narrative

Deathloop (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks)

It Takes Two (Hazelight / Electronic Arts)

Life is Strange: True Colors (Deck Nine Games / Square Enix)

Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Eidos Montreal / Square Enix)

Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine Productions / Xbox Game Studios)

Best artistic arrangement

The Artful Escape (Beethoven & Dinosaur / Annapurna Interactive)

Deathloop (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks)

Kena: Bridge of Spirits (Ember Lab)

Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine Productions / Xbox Game Studios)

Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

The best music

What is AndroidGo? How is it different from other versions?
READ

The Artful Escape (Johnny Galvatron, Josh Abrahams, composers)

Cyberpunk 2077 (Marcin Przybylowicz, Piotr T. Adamczyk, composers)

Deathloop (Tom Salta, composer)

Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Richard Jacques, composer)

NieR Replicant ver.1.22474487139 … (Keiichi Okabe, composer)

Best sound

Deathloop (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks)

Forza Horizon 5 (Playground Studios / Xbox Game Studios)

Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Resident Evil Village (Capcom)

Returnal (Housemarque / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best acting performance

Erika Mori as Alex Chen (Life is Strange: True Colors)

Giancarlo Esposito as Anton Castillo (Far Cry 6)

Jason Kelley as Colt Vahn (Deathloop)

Maggie Robertson as Lady Dimitrescu (Resident Evil Village)

Ozioma Akagha as Julianna Blake (Deathloop)

Highest impact game

Before Your Eyes (GoodbyeWorld Games / Skybound Games)

Boyfriend Dungeon (Kitfox Games)

Chicory (Greg Lobanow, Alexis dean-Jones, Lena Raine, Madeline Berger, A Shell in the Pit / Finji)

Life is Strange: True Colors (Deck Nine Games / Sqiare Enix)

No Longer Home (Humble Grove, Hana Lee, Cel Davison, Adrienne Lombardo, Eli Rainsberry / Fellow Traveler)

Best constantly updated game

Apex Legends (Respawn / Electronic Arts)

Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward / Raven Software / Activision)

Final Fantasy XIV Online (Square Enix)

Fortnite (Epic Games)

Genshin Impact (miHoYo)

Best indie game

12 Minutes (Luis Antonio / Annapurna Interactive)

Death’s Door (Acid Nerve / Devolver Digital)

Kena: Bridge of Spirits (Ember Lab)

Inscryption (Daniel Mullins Games / Devolver Digital)

Loop Hero (Four Quarters / Devolver Digital)

Best mobile game

Fantasy (Mistwalker)

Genshin Impact (miHoYo)

League of Legends: Wild Rift (Riot Games)

MARVEL Future Revolution (Netmarble)

Pokemon Unite (TiMi Studios / The Pokemon Company)

5 Chinese mobiles that you can buy at a ridiculous price
READ

Best community support

Apex Legends (Respawn / Electronic Arts)

Destiny 2 (Bungie)

Final Fantasy XIV Online (Square Enix)

Fortnite (Epic Games)

No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

Innovation in accessibility

Far Cry 6 (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)

Forza Horizon 5 (Playground Games / Xbox Game Studios)

Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Eidos Montreal / Square Enix)

Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

The Vale: Shadow of the Crown (Creative Bytes Studios / Falling Squirrel)

Best VR / AR game

Hitman III (IO Interactive)

I Expect You To Die 2 (Schell Games)

Lone Echo II (Ready at Dawn / Oculus Studios)

Resident Evil 4 (Armature Studio / Capcom / Oculus Studios)

Sniper Elite VR (Coatsink / Just Add Water / Rebellion Developments)

Best action game

Back 4 Blood (Turtle Rock / WB Games)

Chivalry II (Tower Banner Studios / Tripwire Interactive)

Deathloop (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks)

Far Cry 6 (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)

Returnal (Housemarque / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best action adventure game

Marve’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Eidos Montreal / Square Enix)

Metroid Dread (Mercury Steam / Nintendo)

Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine Productions / Xbox Game Studios)

Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Resident Evil Village (Capcom)

Best RPG

Cyberpunk 2077 (CD Project RED)

Monster Hunter Rise (Capcom)

Scarlet Nexus (Bandai Namco)

Shin Megami Tensei V (Atlus / Sega)

Tales of Arise (Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Best fighting game

Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba – The Hinokami Chronicles (CyberConnect2 / Sega)

Guilty Gear: Strive (Arc System Works)

Melty Blood: Type Lumina (French-Bread / DELiGHTWORKS)

Nickelodeon All-Star Brawl (Ludosity / Fair Play Labs / GameMill)

Virtua Fighter 5: Ultimate Showdown (Sega)

Best family game

It Takes Two (Hazelight / Electronic Arts)

Paste Excel VBA to multiple ranges
READ

Mario Party Superstars (NDcube / Nintendo)

New Pokemon Snap (Bandai Namco Studios / The Pokémon Company / Nintendo)

Super Mario 3D World + Bowser’s Fury (Nintendo)

WarioWare: Get It Together! (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)

Best simulation / strategy game

Age of Empires IV (Relic Entertainment / Xbox Game Studios)

Evil Genius 2: World Domination (Rebellion Developments)

Humankind (Amplitude Studios / Sega)

Inscryption (Daniel Mullins Games / Devolver Digital)

Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo Studio / Xbox Game Studios)

Best sports game / racing game

F1 2021 (Codemasters / EA Sports)

FIFA 22 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)

Forza Horizon 5 (Playground Games / Xbox Game Studios)

Hot Wheels Unleashed (Milestone)

Riders Republic (Ubisoft Annecy / Ubisoft)

Best multiplayer game

Back 4 Blood (Turtle Rock / WB Games)

It Takes Two (Hazelight / Electronic Arts)

Knockout City (Velan Studios / Electronic Arts)

Monster Hunter Rise (Capcom)

New World (Amazon Games)

Valheim (Iron Gate Studio / Coffee Stain Publishing)

Content Producer of the Year

Dream

Fuslie

Gaules

Ibai

TheGrefg

Best indie debut

Kena: Bridge of Spirits (Ember Lab)

Sable (Shedworks / Raw Fury)

The Artful Escape (Beethoven & Dinosaur / Annapurna Interactive)

The Forgotten City (Modern Storyteller / Dear Villagers)

Valheim (Iron Gate / Coffee Stain Publishing)

Most anticipated game

Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco)

God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Sequel to The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)

Starfield (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks)

Best esport game

Call of Duty (Activision)

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)

Dota 2 (Valve)

League of Legends (Riot Games)

Valorant (Riot Games)

Best athlete

Chris “Simp” Lehr

Heo “ShowMaker” Sun.

Cannot set sparklines in Excel file
READ

Magomed “Collapse” Khalilov

Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev

Tyson “TenZ” Ngo

Best esport team

Atlanta FaZe (Call of Duty)

DWG KIA (League of Legends)

Natus Vincere (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

Sentinels (Valorant)

Team Spirit (Dota 2)

Best esport coach

Airat “Silent” Gaziev

Andrey “ENGH” Sholokhov

Andrii “B1ad3” Horodenskyi

James “Crowder” Crowder

Kim “kkOma” Jeong-gyun

Best esport event

2021 League of Legends World Championship

PGL Major Stockholm 2021

PUBG Mobile Global Championship 2020

The International 2021

Valorant Champions Tour: Stage 2 Masters

Post navigation